Earith Parish Council Privacy Notice

When you contact us by letter, telephone, email, website contact, face to face and at meetings (or any other means of contact) the information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will not be shared or provided to any other third party unless there is a requirement or legal need to contact third party advisers or other Council departments for information and guidance.

The Council’s Right to Process Information

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) (c) and (e)

  • Processing is with consent of the data subject or
  • Processing is necessary for contractual reasons or
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Earith Parish Council (Data Controller) has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You many request the deletion of your data held by Earith Parish Council at any time).

Visitors to our websites

Your visit to our site is anonymous (no personal information about you is recorded or gathered) unless you fill in a form to contact us or you ask to be included on our email notifications list. Once you have submitted a contact form we may need to get in touch for administrative or verification purposes. Please be advised that any information, unless stated otherwise, will be sent to us via the open internet and is therefore not secure during transmission to us. This is because your information may pass from your contact pc to an internet service provider and then via other providers to us, much in the same way as most email correspondence.

When someone visits our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. We use cookies to track visits to our website and to allow easy social media connections to improve our service. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site and slow down your experience.

How to Disable Cookies
Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, features of the Website or Services may not be available to you. Find out how to disable/enable cookies by visiting the www.aboutcookies.org website which contains information on how this is done on a wide variety of web browsers. More information about cookies can also be found by following the relevant link on the Information Commission website.

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned. 

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer: Mrs Mandy Pink dpo@earithparishcouncil.org.uk 01487 843983

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact our Data Protection Officer: Mrs Mandy Pink dpo@earithparishcouncil.org.uk 01487 843983 to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Earith Parish Council to delete the information about you please contact our Data Protection Officer: Mrs Mandy Pink dpo@earithparishcouncil.org.uk 01487 843983 to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact our Data Protection Officer: Mrs Mandy Pink dpo@earithparishcouncil.org.uk 01487 843983 to object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Earith Parish Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

To Sum Up: In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision.  We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to Earith Parish Council Data Protection Officer: Mrs Mandy Pink dpo@earithparishcouncil.org.uk 01487 843983 and the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113